- OR -

Exhaust Systems Polaris® RZR XP® 1000

HMF Racing Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions

For Models: RZR XP® 1000 (2015-2019), RZR XP® 4 1000 (2015-2019), RZR® RS1 (2018-2019)

Removal

Before working on your machine make sure it is parked on a level surface with the transmission in park and/or the parking brake engaged. 

Do not work on any machine with a hot engine or exhaust, allow time for all parts to cool in order to reduce the risk of burns.

1. Unplug the oxygen sensor from the vehicle’s wiring harness.

2. Remove the following parts:

  • Silencer Cover 
  • Springs holding the silencer to the frame.  (one on top of the silencer, one on the driver’s side)
  • (2) Bolts holding the silencer to the factory headpipe. (save the springs on the bolts, they will be used later)
  • Remove the silencer by pulling it rearward out of the rubber hangers.
  • Slide the rubber mounts out of the frame, these will not be re-used.
  • Remove the silencer cover brackets (save 2 of the bolts, they will be used later)
  • Remove the nut on the stud for the transmission (save the nut, it will be used later)

Installation

1. Place the provided heatshield over the mounting bracket as pictured below.  (See Figure #1)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 1

2. Mount the lower silencer with the inlet flange to the mounting bracket & heatshield using the provided (2) M8x1.25.20 Carriage Bolts, (2) 1/4” Washers, and (2) M8 Nylock Nuts.  Center the silencer as much as possible before tightening down the hardware.(See Figure #2)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 2

TIP: Use a couple pieces of small masking tape on the head of the carriage bolts to keep them in place while mounting the lower and upper silencers.

3. Slide the provided Clamp - Barrel - No. 64 MSH over the loop on the upper silencer and install it by sliding it over the outlet of the lower silencer.  It may be necessary to rotate the upper silencer back and forth while installing it over the lower silencer.(See Figure #3)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 3

4. Align the two silencers making sure the silencer brackets line up with the mounting holes on the mounting bracket and heatshield.  Secure the upper silencer using the provided (2) M8x1.25x20 Carriage Bolts, (2) ¼” Washers, and (2) M8 Nylock Nuts. Tighten the Clamp - Barrel - No. 64 MSH once the upper and lower silencers are securely mounted and aligned.(See Figure #4)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 4

TIP: To prevent scratching or damaging the upper silencer when securing it to the mounting bracket place a piece of low tack masking tape on top of the silencer’s shell and use a ¼” drive 13mm socket with a long extension.  Don’t forget to remove the tape when complete. Do not use any tape that is very sticky on Blackout silencers. Until they have been heat cycled the Blackout coating is not fully cured and may peel off. HMF will not be held responsible for any finish damages due to improper handling, installation, or tuning.

5. Mount the entire system to the machine lining up the inlet flange and factory head pipe.  Secure the exhaust system by re-installing the previously removed transmission stud nut, and using (2) of the saved bolts from the silencer cover struts for the upper bracket mounts.  (See Figure #5)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 5(See Figure #6)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 6

6. Using the provided (2) M10x60 Shoulder M8 Bolts, (2) 3/8” USS Flat Washers, and original springs secure the flange of the HMF system to the factory head pipe as shown below.  (See Figure #7)

Twin Loop Exhaust Instructions - Figure 7

NOTE: If the gasket on the headpipe is worn or damaged replace it before completing the install of of an HMF exhaust.

7. Transfer the oxygen sensor from the stock exhaust to the HMF exhaust.  Apply a small amount of anti-seize to the threads of the sensor before installing.  If your machine uses the smaller sensor diameter use the provided thread adapter to install it.  

8. Inspect the entire system for proper clearance and alignment.

Fuel Tuning: This HMF exhaust system does not require tuning in most cases.  

Updated 1/11/19

Discussion

Hook me up! Get 10% off your next exhaust or equipment order.

Sign up for the HMF Community and receive the following perks:

  • 10% off your next exhaust or equipment purchase
  • Details about upcoming HMF products
  • Exclusive product giveaways
Sign Me Up!

No, thanks. I'll pay full price for my powersports needs.