- OR -

Exhaust Systems Polaris® RZR Pro XP®

HMF Racing Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions

For Models: RZR Pro XP® (2020-2021)

Installation

!!! WARNING !!! Before working on your machine, make sure it is parked on a level surface with the transmission in park and/or the parking brake engaged.

1. Remove the following:(See Figure #1)

  • Front Grill
  • Lower center fascia panel held in with (4) torx head bolts
  • Lower fascia panel held in with (4) torx head bolts

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 1

2. Remove the original front bumper hoop.

3. Trim the lower center fascia panel as shown in the image below.  Cut off the section below the red line.(See Figure #2)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 2

4. Install the provided U4 Front Bumper Mid Plate using the provided (2) M8-1.25x20 Hex Bolts, (2) M8-1.25 Nylock Nuts, and (4) 1/4" Flat Washers where the origal front bumper hoop mounted.  (See Figure #3)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 3

5. Secure the grill surround to the mid plate at the center holes and corresponding holes in the grill surround using the provided (2) M6-1.0x16 Flanged Bolts, (2) #10 Flat Washers, and (2) M6-1.0 Nylock Nuts. (See Figure #4)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 4

6. Temporarily remove the 10mm head flanged head bolts for the fascia supports and place the provided U4 Front Bumper Side Brackets between the support and frame of the vehicle.  Secure the brackets using the provided (2) M10-1.5x25 Allen Bolts, (4) 3/8" USS Flat Washers, and (2) M10-1.5 Nylock Nuts.  Reinstall the original bolts for the fascia support.  (See Figure #5)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 5

7. Remove the (2) original flange head bolts just to either side of the original front tow hook. 

8. Reinstall the larger lower fascia panel and secure with the original (4) torx head bolts.

9. Lift the bumper into place and loosely secure the lower mounting points using the provided (2) M10-1.5x25 Allen Bolts, and (2) 3/8" Flat Washers. (See Figure #6)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 6

10.  Secure the winch plate to the previously installed Mid Plate using the provided (2) M8-1.25x20 Hex Bolts, (2) M8-1.25 Nylock Nuts, and (4) 1/4" Flat Washers.(See Figure #7)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 7

11. Secure the main bumper top tube to the previously installed Side Brackets using the provided (2) M10-1.5x25 Allen Bolts and (2) 3/8" USS Flat Washers. (See Figure #8)

Defender U4 Front Bumper, Polaris RZR Pro XP® Instructions - Figure 8

12. Check for proper alignment, adjust as needed, then tighten all mounting hardware.  

13. Slip the trimmed lower center fascia panel into place and secure with the original (4) torx head bolts.

Discussion

Hook me up! Get 10% off your next exhaust or equipment order.

Sign up for the HMF Community and receive the following perks:

  • 10% off your next exhaust or equipment purchase
  • Details about upcoming HMF products
  • Exclusive product giveaways
Sign Me Up!

No, thanks. I'll pay full price for my powersports needs.